CONTACT

info@creativeanimal.nl

+31(0)35 6263030

mediapark - gateway d

koos postemalaan 4

1217 zc hilversum

the netherlands

ANY QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to give us a call or drop us an e-mail.

FOLLOW US:

© 2019 CREATIVE  ANIMAL

Privacy Policy

creative animal b.v. respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

if you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the dutch data protection authority (autoriteit persoonsgegevens): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet.

with the continued visit of this website you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems, unless we have provided for another method of accepting cookies on our website.  

the current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting our website until a new version replaces the current version.

article 1 – definitions

website (hereinafter: “website”) creative animal b.v..

party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: “the controller”): animal b.v., established at koos postemalaan 4, 1217 zc  hilversum, the netherlands, chamber of commerce number: 32109133.

article 2 – access to the website

access to and use of the website are strictly personal. you will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.

article 3 – website content  

all brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. the fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, can not be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.

article 4 – management of the website

for the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time:

  • suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors

  • delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette

  • make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates

article 5 – responsibilities

the controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities. you, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. you need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the internet. furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.

the controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you:

  • because of the use of the website or services accessible via the internet

  • for violating the terms of this privacy policy

  • the controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.

  • if the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.

article 6 – collection of data

your personal data will be collected by animal b.v. . 

personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). 

an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

the personal data that are collected on the website are used mainly by the collector in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and if applicable in order to process your orders. they are recorded in an (electronic) register. 

article 7 – your rights regarding information

pursuant to article 13 paragraph 2 sub b gdpr each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. 

you can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@creativeanimal.nl.

each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid id, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you. 

within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us. 

depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.

article 8 – legal obligations

in case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this privacy policy.

if any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data.

article 9 – collected data and commercial offers

you may receive commercial offers from the collector. if you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: info@creativeanimal.nl.

your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.   

if you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. the collector is not responsible in these circumstances.

article 10 – data retention

the collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.

article 11 – cookies

a cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting our website. a cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting our website. it enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on our website. when you visit our website, we inform you about the use of cookies. by continuing to use our website you accept its use, unless we ask permission by other means. your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months. 

we use the following types of cookies on our website:

– functional cookies: like session and login cookies to collect session and login information.     

– anonymised analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to our website, like numbers of visitors, popular pages and topics. in this way we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors. we can not see who visits our sites or from which personal device the visit has taken place.

specifically, we use the following cookies on our website:

when you visit our website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be installed on your equipment. 

for more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, we invite you to consult the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post / cookies # faq

article 12 – imagery and products offered

you cannot derive any rights from the imagery that accompanies any offered product on our website.

article 13 – applicable law

these conditions are governed by dutch law. the court in the district where the collector has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

article 14 – contact

for questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact:  secretariat, info@creativeanimal.nl.

Cookie Statement

the use of cookies

creative animal uses cookies. a cookie is a simple small file that is sent with pages from this website and / or flash applications and stored by your browser on your hard drive from your computer, mobile phone, smartwatch or tablet. the information stored therein can be sent back to our servers on a subsequent visit.

the use of cookies is of great importance for the proper running of our website, but also cookies of which you do not immediately see the effect are very important. thanks to the (anonymous) input of visitors, we can improve the use of the website and make it more user-friendly.

permission for the use of cookies

your consent is required for the use of certain cookies. we do this by means of a so-called cookie banner.

the type of cookies used and their objective

we use the following type of cookies:

functional cookies: this allows us to make the website function better and is more user-friendly for the visitor. for example: we store your login details or what you have put in your shopping basket

anonymised analytical cookies: these ensure that an anonymous cookie is generated every time you visit a website. these cookies know whether you have visited the site before or not. only on the first visit, a cookie is created, on subsequent visits the existing cookie is used. this cookie is only for statistical purposes. this way the following data can be collected:

>the number of unique visitor

>how often users visit the site

>which pages users view

how long users view a particular page

>at which page visitors leave the site

– analytical cookies: these ensure that a cookie is generated every time you visit a website. these cookies know whether you have visited the site before or not. only on the first visit, a cookie is created, on subsequent visits the existing cookie is used. this cookie is only for statistical purposes. this way the following data can be collected, such as:

>which pages you have viewed

>how long you stayed on a certain page

you have the right to inspect, rectify, limit and delete personal data. in addition, you have a right of objection to the processing of personal data and the right to data portability. you can exercise these rights by sending us an email via info@creativeanimal.nl. to prevent abuse we can ask you to adequately identify you. when it comes to access to personal data linked to a cookie, we ask you to send a copy of the cookie in question. you can find it in the settings of your browser.

block and delete cookies

you can easily block and delete cookies yourself at any time via your internet browser. you can also set your internet browser to receive a message when a cookie is placed. you can also indicate that certain cookies may not be placed. for this option, view the help function of your browser. if you delete the cookies in your browser, this may affect the pleasant use of this website.

some tracking cookies are placed by third parties that show advertisements to you via our website. you can delete these cookies centrally via www.youronlinechoices.eu.

be aware that if you do not want cookies, we can no longer guarantee that our website is working properly. it may be that some functions of the site are lost or even that you can not visit the website at all. in addition, refusing cookies does not mean that you will no longer see advertisements at all. the ads are then no longer tailored to your interests and can therefore be repeated more often.

how you can adjust your settings differs per browser. if necessary, consult the help function of your browser, or click on one of the icons below to go directly to the manual of your browser.

firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/nl/kb/cookies-remove-data-delete-websites-store

google chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=genie.platform=desktop&hl=en

internet explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835

safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_us

new developments and unforeseen cookies

the texts of our website can be adapted at any time by continuous developments. this also applies to our cookie statement. therefore, take this statement regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

in blog articles content can be used that is hosted on other sites and accessed on creative animal by means of certain codes (embedded content). think of youtube videos for example. these codes often use cookies. however, we have no control over what these third parties do with their cookies.

it is also possible that cookies are placed via our websites by others, of which we ourselves are not always aware. do you encounter unforeseen cookies on our website that you can not find in our overview? let us know via info@creativeanimal.nl. you can also contact the third party directly and ask which cookies they place, what the reason is, what the lifespan of the cookie is and how they have guaranteed your privacy

final remarks

we will have to adjust these statements from time to time, for example when we change our website or change the rules around cookies. you can consult this web page for the latest version.

if you have any questions and / or comments please contact info@creativeanimal.nl.

01 may 2018